Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-51.6 — Strangulation or suffocation of another; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-51.6
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 4Crimes Against the Person
Art. 4Assaults and Bodily Woundings
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51.6 (2026).
A.Any person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.
B.Any person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully blocking or obstructing the airway of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of suffocation, a Class 6 felony.