Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-51.4 — Maiming, etc., of another resulting from driving while intoxicated
Virginia § 18.2-51.4
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 4Crimes Against the Person
Art. 4Assaults and Bodily Woundings
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51.4 (2026).
A.Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B.Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
C.The driver's license of any person convicted under this section shall be revok