Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-499 — Combinations to injure others in their reputation, trade, business or profession; rights of employees
Virginia § 18.2-499
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 12MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 2CONSPIRACY TO INJURE ANOTHER IN TRADE, BUSINESS OR PROFESSION
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499 (2026).
A.Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.
B.Any person who attempts to procure the participation, cooperation, agreement or other assistance of any one or more persons to enter into any combination, association, agreement, mutual understanding or concert prohibited in subsection A o