Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-460 — Obstructing justice; resisting arrest; fleeing from a law-enforcement officer; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-460
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 10Crimes Against the Administration of Justice
Art. 6INTERFERENCE WITH ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460 (2026).
A.If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer, or animal control officer employed pursuant to § 3.2-6555 in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, law-enforcement officer, or animal control officer employed pursuant to § 3.2-6555, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B.Except as provided in subsection C, any person who, by threats or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer, or an animal contr