Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-429 — Causing a telephone, digital pager, or other device to ring or signal with intent to annoy; emergency communications; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-429
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 9Crimes Against Peace and Order
Art. 6Unlawful Use of Telephones
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-429 (2026).
A.Any person who, with or without intent to communicate but with intent to annoy any other person, causes any telephone or digital pager, not his own, to ring or to otherwise signal, and any person who permits or condones the use of any telephone under his control for such purpose, is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction under this subsection is punishable as a Class 2 misdemeanor if such prior conviction occurred before the date of the offense charged.
B.Any person who, with or without intent to communicate but with intent to annoy, harass, hinder, or delay emergency personnel in the performance of their duties as such, causes a telephone to ring or other device to signal, which is owned or leased for the purpose of receiving communications by a public or