Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-423 — Burning cross on property of another or public place with intent to intimidate; penalty; prima facie evidence of intent
Virginia § 18.2-423
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 9CRIMES AGAINST PEACE AND ORDER
Art. 5ACTIVITIES TENDING TO CAUSE VIOLENCE
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.