Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-419 — Picketing or disrupting tranquility of home
Virginia § 18.2-419
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 9CRIMES AGAINST PEACE AND ORDER
Art. 4PICKETING OF DWELLING PLACES
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-419 (2026).
Any person who shall engage in picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual, or who shall assemble with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual's right to tranquility in his home, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Each day on which a violation of this section occurs shall constitute a separate offense. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit (1) the picketing in any lawful manner, during a labor dispute, of the place of employment involved in such labor dispute;
(2)the picketing in any lawful manner of a construction site; or (3) the holding of a meeting or assembly on any premises commonly used for the discussion of subjects of general public interest. Notwithstanding the penalties herein prov