Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-415 — Disorderly conduct in public places
Virginia § 18.2-415
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 9Crimes Against Peace and Order
Art. 2Disorderly Conduct
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-415 (2026).
A.A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
1.In any street, highway, or public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or while in a public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed;
2.Willfully or being intoxicated, whether willfully or not, and whether such intoxication results from self-administered alcohol or other drug of whatever nature, disrupts any funeral, memorial service, or meeting of the governing body of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth or a division or agency thereof, or of any school, literary society, or place of religious wors