Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-388 — Intoxication in public; penalty; transportation of public inebriates to detoxification center
Virginia § 18.2-388
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 8Crimes Involving Morals and Decency
Art. 5Obscenity and Related Offenses
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-388 (2026).
If any person is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug, or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he is guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. In any area in which there is located a court-approved detoxification center, a law-enforcement officer may authorize the transportation, by police or otherwise, of public inebriates to such detoxification center in lieu of arrest; however, no person shall be involuntarily detained in such center.