Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-357.1 — Commercial sex trafficking; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-357.1
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 8Crimes Involving Morals and Decency
Art. 3Commercial Sex Trafficking, Prostitution, etc
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-357.1 (2026).
A.Any person who, with the intent to receive money or other valuable thing or to assist another in receiving money or other valuable thing from the earnings of a person from prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse in violation of § 18.2-346, solicits, invites, recruits, encourages, or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a person to violate § 18.2-346 is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
B.Any person who violates subsection A through the use of force, intimidation, or deception is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
C.Any adult who violates subsection A with a person under 18 years of age is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
D.Each violation of this section constitutes a separate and distinct felony.