Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-340.15 — State control of charitable gaming
Virginia § 18.2-340.15
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 8Crimes Involving Morals and Decency
Art. 1.1:1Charitable Gaming
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-340.15 (2026).
A.Charitable gaming as authorized herein shall be permitted in the Commonwealth as a means of funding qualified organizations but shall be conducted only in strict compliance with the provisions of this article. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is vested with control of all charitable gaming in the Commonwealth. The Commissioner shall have the power to prescribe regulations and conditions under which such gaming shall be conducted to ensure that it is conducted in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it is permitted.
B.The conduct of any charitable gaming is a privilege that may be granted, denied, or revoked by the Department or its duly authorized representatives in its discretion in order to effectuate the purposes set forth in this article.