Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-323.02 — Prohibition against concealment of dead body; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-323.02
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 8MISCELLANEOUS DANGEROUS CONDUCT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-323.02 (2026).
Any person who transports, secretes, conceals or alters a dead body, as defined in § 32.1-249, with malicious intent and to prevent detection of an unlawful act or to prevent the detection of the death or the manner or cause of death is guilty of a Class 6 felony.