Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-312 — Illegal use of tear gas, phosgene and other gases
Virginia § 18.2-312
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 8MISCELLANEOUS DANGEROUS CONDUCT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-312 (2026).
If any person maliciously release or cause or procure to be released in any private home, place of business or place of public gathering any tear gas, mustard gas, phosgene gas or other noxious or nauseating gases or mixtures of chemicals designed to, and capable of, producing vile or injurious or nauseating odors or gases, and bodily injury results to any person from such gas or odor, the offending person shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the offending person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the use of tear gas or other gases by police officers or other peace officers in the proper performance of their duties, or by any person or persons in the protection of person, life or property.