Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-300 — Possession or use of "sawed-off" shotgun or rifle
Virginia § 18.2-300
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 6"SAWED-OFF" SHOTGUN AND "SAWED-OFF" RIFLE ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-300 (2026).
A.Possession or use of a "sawed-off" shotgun or "sawed-off" rifle in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a crime of violence is a Class 2 felony.
B.Possession or use of a "sawed-off" shotgun or "sawed-off" rifle for any other purpose, except as permitted by this article and official use by those persons permitted possession by § 18.2-303, is a Class 4 felony.