Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-29 — Criminal solicitation; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-29
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 3INCHOATE OFFENSES
Art. 2ATTEMPTS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-29 (2026).
Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony other than murder, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person under age eighteen to commit a felony other than murder, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a murder is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term not less than five years or more than forty years.