Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-283.1 — Carrying weapon into courthouse
Virginia § 18.2-283.1
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 4DANGEROUS USE OF FIREARMS OR OTHER WEAPONS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-283.1 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to possess in or transport into any courthouse in this Commonwealth any (i) gun or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile or projectile of any kind;
(ii)frame, receiver, muffler, silencer, missile, projectile, or ammunition designed for use with a dangerous weapon; or (iii) other dangerous weapon, including explosives, stun weapons as defined in § 18.2-308.1, and those weapons specified in subsection A of § 18.2-308. Any such weapon shall be subject to seizure by a law-enforcement officer. A violation of this section is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any police officer, sheriff, law-enforcement agent or official, conservation police officer, conservator of the peace, magistrate, court off