Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-282.1 — Brandishing a machete or other bladed weapon with intent to intimidate; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-282.1
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 4DANGEROUS USE OF FIREARMS OR OTHER WEAPONS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-282.1 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold, or brandish a machete or any weapon, with an exposed blade 12 inches or longer, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons and in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that intent. This section shall not apply to any person engaged in excusable or justifiable self-defense. A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor or, if the violation occurs upon any public, private, or religious elementary, middle, or high school, including buildings and grounds or upon public property within 1,000 feet of such school property, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony.