Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-26 — Attempts to commit felonies other than Class 1 felony offenses; how punished
Virginia § 18.2-26
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-26 (2026).
Except as provided in § 18.2-25, every person who attempts to commit an offense that is a felony shall be punished as follows:
(1)If the felony attempted is punishable by a maximum punishment of life imprisonment or a term of years in excess of twenty years, an attempt thereat shall be punishable as a Class 4 felony.
(2)If the felony attempted is punishable by a maximum punishment of twenty years' imprisonment, an attempt thereat shall be punishable as a Class 5 felony.
(3)If the felony attempted is punishable by a maximum punishment of less than twenty years' imprisonment, an attempt thereat shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.