Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-246.2 — Definitions
Virginia § 18.2-246.2
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 6CRIMES INVOLVING FRAUD
Art. 9VIRGINIA COMPREHENSIVE MONEY LAUNDERING ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-246.2 (2026).
"Conduct" or "conducts" includes initiating, concluding, participating in, or assisting in a financial transaction. "Financial transaction" means any purchase, sale, trade, loan, pledge, investment, gift, transfer, transmission, transportation, delivery, deposit, withdrawal, payment, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, extension of credit, purchase or sale of monetary instruments, use of a safe-deposit box, or any other acquisition or disposition of monetary instruments by any means including the movement of funds by wire or other electronic means, which is knowingly designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the property involved in the transaction. "Monetary instruments" means (i) coin or currency of the United