Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-188 — Defrauding hotels, motels, campgrounds, boardinghouses, etc
Virginia § 18.2-188
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 6Crimes Involving Fraud
Art. 5False Representations to Obtain Property or Credit
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-188 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, without paying therefor, and with the intent to cheat or defraud the owner or keeper to:
1.Put up at a hotel, motel, campground or boardinghouse;
2.Obtain food from a restaurant or other eating house;
3.Gain entrance to an amusement park; or
4.Without having an express agreement for credit, procure food, entertainment or accommodation from any hotel, motel, campground, boardinghouse, restaurant, eating house or amusement park. It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to cheat or defraud the owner or keeper out of the pay therefor to obtain credit at a hotel, motel, campground, boardinghouse, restaurant or eating house for food, entertainment or accommodation by means of any false show of baggage or effects brought thereto. It shall be