Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-186 — False statements to obtain property or credit
Virginia § 18.2-186
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 6Crimes Involving Fraud
Art. 5False Representations to Obtain Property or Credit
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186 (2026).
A.A person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if he makes, causes to be made or conspires to make directly, indirectly or through an agency, any materially false statement in writing, knowing it to be false and intending that it be relied upon, concerning the financial condition or means or ability to pay of himself, or of any other person for whom he is acting, or any firm or corporation in which he is interested or for which he is acting, for the purpose of procuring, for his own benefit or for the benefit of such person, firm or corporation, the delivery of personal property, the payment of cash, the making of a loan or credit, the extension of a credit, the discount of an account receivable, or the making, acceptance, discount, sale or endorsement of a bill of exchange or promis