Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-184 — Presumption as to notation attached to check, draft or order
Virginia § 18.2-184
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 6CRIMES INVOLVING FRAUD
Art. 4BAD CHECK LAW
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-184 (2026).
In any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, any notation attached to or stamped upon a check, draft or order which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or credit, bearing the terms "not sufficient funds," "uncollected funds," "account closed," or "no account in this name," or words of similar import, shall be prima facie evidence that such notation is true and correct.