Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-181 — Issuing bad checks, etc., larceny
Virginia § 18.2-181
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 6Crimes Involving Fraud
Art. 4Bad Check Law
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181 (2026).
Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order, although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check, draft, or order has a represented value of $1,000 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which such value is less than $1,000, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The word "credit