Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-174 — Impersonating law-enforcement officer; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-174
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 6CRIMES INVOLVING FRAUD
Art. 2IMPERSONATION
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-174 (2026).
Any person who falsely assumes or exercises the functions, powers, duties, and privileges incident to the office of sheriff, police officer, marshal, or other peace officer, or any local, city, county, state, or federal law-enforcement officer, or who falsely assumes or pretends to be any such officer, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class 6 felony.