Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-152.5 — Computer invasion of privacy; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-152.5
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 5CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 7.1COMPUTER CRIMES
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.5 (2026).
A.A person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy when he uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information, as defined in clauses (iii) through (xiii) of subsection C of § 18.2-186.3, relating to any other person. "Examination" under this section requires the offender to review the information relating to any other person after the time at which the offender knows or should know that he is without authority to view the information displayed.
B.The crime of computer invasion of privacy shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
C.Any person who violates this section after having been previously convicted of a violation of this section or any substantially