Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-152.4 — Computer trespass; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-152.4
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 5Crimes Against Property
Art. 7.1Computer Crimes
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.4 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, or through intentionally deceptive means and without authority, to:
1.Temporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any computer data, computer programs or computer software from a computer or computer network;
2.Cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of how long the malfunction persists;
3.Alter, disable, or erase any computer data, computer programs or computer software;
4.Effect the creation or alteration of a financial instrument or of an electronic transfer of funds;
5.Use a computer or computer network to cause physical injury to the property of another;
6.Use a computer or computer network to make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed