Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-152.3 — Computer fraud; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-152.3
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 5Crimes Against Property
Art. 7.1Computer Crimes
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.3 (2026).
Any person who uses a computer or computer network, without authority and:
1.Obtains property or services by false pretenses;
2.Embezzles or commits larceny; or
3.Converts the property of another; is guilty of the crime of computer fraud. If the value of the property or services obtained is $1,000 or more, the crime of computer fraud shall be punishable as a Class 5 felony. Where the value of the property or services obtained is less than $1,000, the crime of computer fraud shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.