Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-108 — Receiving, etc., stolen goods
Virginia § 18.2-108
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 5CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 3LARCENY AND RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-108 (2026).
A.If any person buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender is not convicted.
B.If any person buys or receives any goods or other thing, used in the course of a criminal investigation by law enforcement that such person believes to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.