Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-59 — Extortion of money, property or pecuniary benefit
Virginia § 18.2-59
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 4CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 6EXTORTION AND OTHER THREATS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-59 (2026).
Any person who (i) threatens injury to the character, person, or property of another person, (ii) accuses him of any offense, (iii) threatens to report him as being illegally present in the United States, or (iv) knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, withholds or threatens to withhold, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person, and thereby extorts money, property, or pecuniary benefit or any note, bond, or other evidence of debt from him or any other person, is guilty of a Class 5 felony. For the purposes of this section, injury to property includes the sale, distribution, or release of identifying information defined in clauses (iii) through (xii) of sub