Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-472.1 — Providing false information or failing to provide registration information; penalty; prima facie evidence
Virginia § 18.2-472.1
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 10Crimes Against the Administration of Justice
Art. 6Interference with Administration of Justice
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-472.1 (2026).
A.Any person subject to Chapter 9 (§ 9.1-900 et seq.) of Title 9.1, other than a person convicted of a Tier III offense or murder as defined in § 9.1-902, who knowingly fails to register, reregister, or verify his registration information, or who knowingly provides materially false information to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction for an offense under this subsection is a Class 6 felony.
B.Any person convicted of a Tier III offense or murder, as defined in § 9.1-902, who knowingly fails to register, reregister, or verify his registration information, or who knowingly provides materially false information to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty of a Class 6 felony. A second or