Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-461 — Falsely summoning or giving false reports to law-enforcement officials
Virginia § 18.2-461
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 10Crimes Against the Administration of Justice
Art. 6Interference with Administration of Justice
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-461 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead;
(ii)to knowingly, with the intent to mislead a law-enforcement agency, cause another to give a false report to any law-enforcement official by publicly simulating a violation of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) or Chapter 5 (§ 18.2-77 et seq.); or (iii) without just cause and with intent to interfere with the operations of any law-enforcement official, to call or summon any law-enforcement official by telephone or other means, including engagement or activation of an automatic emergency alarm. Violation of the provisions of this section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if a person intentionally gives a false r