Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-456 — Cases in which courts and judges may punish summarily for contempt
Virginia § 18.2-456
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 10Crimes Against the Administration of Justice
Art. 5Contempt of Court
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-456 (2026).
A.The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the following cases:
1.Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice;
2.Violence, or threats of violence, to a judge or officer of the court, or to a juror, witness, or party going to, attending, or returning from the court, for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court;
3.Vile, contemptuous, or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding;
4.Misbehavior of an officer of the court in his off