Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-447 — When person guilty of bribery
Virginia § 18.2-447
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 10CRIMES AGAINST THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE
Art. 3BRIBERY OF PUBLIC SERVANTS AND PARTY OFFICIALS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-447 (2026).
A person shall be guilty of bribery under the provisions of this article:
(1)If he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another (a) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official, or (b) any benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence either the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient's violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official; or
(2)If he accepts or agrees to accept from another (a) any pecuniary benefit offered, conferred or agreed to be conferred as consideration for or to obtain or