Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-405 — What constitutes a riot; punishment
Virginia § 18.2-405
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 9CRIMES AGAINST PEACE AND ORDER
Art. 1RIOT AND UNLAWFUL ASSEMBLY
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-405 (2026).
Any unlawful use, by three or more persons acting together, of force or violence which seriously jeopardizes the public safety, peace or order is riot.
Every person convicted of participating in any riot shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
If such person carried, at the time of such riot, any firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.