Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-36.2 — Involuntary manslaughter; operating a watercraft while under the influence; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-36.2
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 4CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 1HOMICIDE
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36.2 (2026).
A.Any person who, as a result of operating a watercraft or motorboat in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subsection B of § 29.1-738 or a similar local ordinance, unintentionally causes the death of another person, is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
B.If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
C.The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute. The court shall order any person convicted under this section not to operate a wate