Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-269 — Presumptions from alcohol or drug content of blood
Virginia § 18.2-269
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 2DRIVING MOTOR VEHICLE, ETC., WHILE INTOXICATED
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-269 (2026).
A.In any prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-36.1 or clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinance, the amount of alcohol or drugs in the blood of the accused at the time of the alleged offense as indicated by a chemical analysis of a sample of the accused's blood or breath to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood (i) in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12 or (ii) performed by the Department of Forensic Science in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.5, 18.2-268.6, and 18.2-268.7 on the suspect's whole blood drawn pursuant to a search warrant shall give rise to the following rebuttable presumptions:
1.If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight by volume of alcohol in the accused's blood or 0.05 gr