Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-268.3 — Refusal of tests; penalties; procedures
Virginia § 18.2-268.3
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 7Crimes Involving Health and Safety
Art. 2Driving Motor Vehicle, etc., While Intoxicated
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-268.3 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266 or 18.2-266.1 or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his breath taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol content of his blood as required by § 18.2-268.2, and any person who so unreasonably refuses is guilty of a violation of this subsection, which is punishable as follows:
1.A first violation is a civil offense. For a first offense, the court shall suspend the defendant's privilege to drive for a period of one year. This suspension period is in addition to the suspension period provided under § 46.2-391.2.
2.If a person is found to have violated this subsection and within 10 years prior to the date of the refusal he was found guilty of any of