Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-262 — Witnesses not excused from testifying or producing evidence because of self-incrimination
Virginia § 18.2-262
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 7CRIMES INVOLVING HEALTH AND SAFETY
Art. 1DRUGS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-262 (2026).
No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records for the Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have been committed by another under this article or under the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or other evidence tending to incriminate himself, but the testimony given and evidence so produced by such person on behalf of the Commonwealth when called for by the trial judge or court trying the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the court or the clerk and sent before the grand jury, shall be in no case used against him nor shall he be prosecuted as to the offense as to which he testifies. Any person who refuses to test