Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-22 — Conspiracy to commit felony
Virginia § 18.2-22
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-22 (2026).
(a)If any person shall conspire, confederate or combine with another, either within or outside the Commonwealth, to commit a felony within the Commonwealth, or if he shall so conspire, confederate or combine with another within the Commonwealth to commit a felony either within or outside the Commonwealth, he shall be guilty of a felony that shall be punishable as follows:
(1)Every person who so conspires to commit an offense that is punishable as a Class 1 felony is guilty of a Class 3 felony;
(2)Every person who so conspires to commit an offense that is any other felony is guilty of a Class 5 felony; and
(3)Every person who so conspires to commit an offense the maximum punishment for which is confinement in a state correctional facility for a period of less than five years shall be