Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-214 — Changing or removing, etc., trademarks, identification marks, etc
Virginia § 18.2-214
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 6CRIMES INVOLVING FRAUD
Art. 8MISREPRESENTATIONS AND OTHER OFFENSES CONNECTED WITH SALES
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-214 (2026).
Any person, firm, association or corporation who or which intentionally removes, defaces, alters, changes, destroys or obliterates in any manner or way or who causes to be removed, defaced, altered, changed, destroyed or obliterated in any manner or way any trademark, distinguishment or identification number, serial number or mark on or from any article or device, in order to secrete its identification with intent to defraud, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.