Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-195 — Credit card fraud; conspiracy; penalties
Virginia § 18.2-195
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 6Crimes Involving Fraud
Art. 6Offenses Relating to Credit Cards
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-195 (2026).
(1)A person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, he:
(a)Uses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192 or a credit card or credit card number which he knows is expired or revoked;
(b)Obtains money, goods, services or anything else of value by representing (i) without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specified card or credit card number or (ii) that he is the holder of a card or credit card number and such card or credit card number has not in fact been issued;
(c)Obtains control over a credit card or credit card number as security for debt; or
(d)Obtains money from an issuer by use of an unmanned device o