Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-186.3 — Identity theft; penalty; restitution; victim assistance
Virginia § 18.2-186.3
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 6Crimes Involving Fraud
Art. 5False Representations to Obtain Property or Credit
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.3 (2026).
A.It shall be unlawful for any person, without the authorization or permission of the person or persons who are the subjects of the identifying information, with the intent to defraud, for his own use or the use of a third person, to:
1.Obtain, record, or access identifying information which is not available to the general public that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of such other person;
2.Obtain money, credit, loans, goods, or services through the use of identifying information of such other person;
3.Obtain identification documents in such other person's name; or
4.Obtain, record, or access identifying information while impersonating a law-enforcement officer or an official of the government of the Commonwe