Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-183 — Issuance of bad check prima facie evidence of intent and knowledge; notice by certified or registered mail
Virginia § 18.2-183
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 6CRIMES INVOLVING FRAUD
Art. 4BAD CHECK LAW
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-183 (2026).
In any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, the making or drawing or uttering or delivery of a check, draft, or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or credit shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository unless such maker or drawer, or someone for him, shall have paid the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with interest, and protest fees (if any), within five days after receiving written notice that such check, draft, or order has not been paid to the holder thereof. Notice mailed by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, to the last known address of the maker or drawer shall be