Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-152.3:1 — Transmission of unsolicited commercial electronic mail (spam); penalty
Virginia § 18.2-152.3:1
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 5CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 7.1COMPUTER CRIMES
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.3:1 (2026).
A. Any person who: 1. Uses a computer or computer network with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of spam through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers; or 2. Knowingly sells, gives, or otherwise distributes or possesses with the intent to sell, give, or distribute software that (i) is primarily designed or produced for the purpose of facilitating or enabling the falsification of the transmission information or other routing information of spam;
(ii)has only limited commercially significant purpose or use other than to facilitate or enable the falsification of the transmission information or other routing information of spam