Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-913 — Confidentiality of papers and proceedings; exception
Virginia § 17.1-913
Title 17.1Courts of Record
Ch. 9Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-913 (2026).
A. Except as provided in subsection C, all papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission, and under §§ 17.1-909 and 17.1-910, including the identification of the subject judge as well as all testimony and other evidence and any transcript thereof made by a reporter, shall be confidential and shall not be divulged, other than to the Commission, by any person who (i) either files a complaint with the Commission, or receives such complaint in an official capacity;
(ii)investigates such complaint;
(iii)is interviewed concerning such complaint by a member, employee or agent of the Commission; or (iv) participates in any proceeding of the Commission or in the official recording or transcription thereof, except that the record of any proceeding filed with the Supreme Court shall lose