Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-513.2 — Use of telephonic communication systems or electronic video and audio communication systems to conduct hearing
Virginia § 17.1-513.2
Title 17.1COURTS OF RECORD
Ch. 5CIRCUIT COURTS
Art. 1ESTABLISHMENT; JURISDICTION; ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513.2 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any civil proceeding in which a party or a witness is incarcerated or when otherwise authorized by the court, the court may, in its discretion, conduct any hearing using a telephonic communication system or an electronic audio and video communication system to provide for the appearance of any parties and witnesses. Any electronic audio and video communication system used to conduct such a hearing shall meet the standards set forth in subsection B of § 19.2-3.1.