Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-513.01 — Jurisdiction of circuit courts with respect to charitable assets
Virginia § 17.1-513.01
Title 17.1COURTS OF RECORD
Ch. 5CIRCUIT COURTS
Art. 1ESTABLISHMENT; JURISDICTION; ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513.01 (2026).
A.The circuit courts shall have the same subject matter jurisdiction over matters pertaining to assets of charitable corporations, incorporated in or doing any business in Virginia, as the circuit courts have with respect to assets held by unincorporated charitable trusts and other charitable entities, including the power to require accountings, appoint receivers, award damages, and enter injunctive relief against such charitable corporations, their officers, directors, agents, employees and others as may be necessary to protect the public interest in such assets.
B.Nothing contained in this section is intended to modify the standard of conduct applicable under existing law to the directors of charitable corporations incorporated in or doing any business in Virginia.