Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-130 — Execution of judgments and decrees of courts no longer existing
Virginia § 17.1-130
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-130 (2026).
Every judgment, decree or order entered in a court which has ceased to exist shall be executed by the court in the custody of whose clerk the record of such judgment, decree or order may be. Every judgment, decree or order of the Supreme Court effecting any judgment, decree or order shall be certified by the court and the case shall be proceeded in as if such court had rendered the same.