Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-128 — Recording evidence and incidents of trial in certain civil cases and cost thereof; cost of transcripts; preservation of original notes or records; certified transcript prima facie correct
Virginia § 17.1-128
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-128 (2026).
In all civil cases, the court or judge trying the case may by order entered of record provide for the recording verbatim of the evidence and incidents of trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical or electronic devices approved by the court. The expense of reporting and recording the trial of a civil case shall be paid by the litigants in the manner and in the proportion as the court may in its discretion direct. A transcript of the record, when required by any party, shall be paid for by such party. The court on appeal may provide that such cost may, in civil cases, be reimbursed to the party prevailing. The court shall not allow a defendant convicted of a crime from which the civil matter arose to recover such cost from the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, of such crime. The fa