Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-109 — Judges pro tempore
Virginia § 17.1-109
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-109 (2026).
Any cause pending in a circuit court, when the judge of the court is disqualified or unable for any reason to try the same, may be tried by a judge pro tempore who shall be a citizen of this Commonwealth and shall be licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth.